Lake Naivasha Tours and Tickets
300+ results
What are people saying about Lake Naivasha
Lake Naivasha

Wheelchair users should confirm access arrangements with their guide ahead of time.
Multi-day tours typically include accommodation and meals.
People Also Ask
What’s the best way to experience Lake Naivasha?
There are plenty of ways to experience Lake Naivasha. Looking at ratings and reviews previously given by customers, these are the best tours available right now:
How much does it cost to visit Lake Naivasha in 2026?
While there’s no admission fee to visit Lake Naivasha, many travelers opt to take a boat cruise or explore as part of a guided tour. Day tours to Lake Naivasha and Hell’s Gate National Park from Nairobi start at US$45, while boat cruises to Crescent Island start at US$80.
Is Lake Naivasha worth visiting?
Yes, Lake Naivasha is one of Kenya's most visited natural wonders, and can be reached on a day trip from Nairobi. Wildlife-watching is the main draw in this area, and going with a local guide unlocks experiences you can't have alone, whether you're spotting hippos and flamingos on a boat cruise or visiting Crescent Island to see the free-roaming giraffes.
Per one customer who booked the 1 Day Trip to Hells Gate and Optional Lake Naivasha From Nairobi, "David was absolutely perfect, so knowledgeable and fun. We had a salad safari—every animal we could throw into the mix we saw—and learned so much about each of them. I like that all the entry fees were included in the price—just makes everything smooth for us. It was three of us and David in his car, a perfect size. David knew to pre-order our lunch to save time, knew the weather patterns well enough to know when to get in and out of the boat on time, and knew the right people... Really it was a perfect day."
What is Lake Naivasha known for?
Located in Kenya’s Great Rift Valley, Lake Naivasha is known for its lush scenery—not to mention the array of animal life that calls this region home. On picturesque Crescent Island, visitors can spot monkeys, giraffes, and hippos. The lake is also a birders’ paradise, attracting over 400 feathered species.
Can you visit Lake Naivasha on a guided tour?
Yes. Lake Naivasha can be reached from Nairobi in just over two hours (depending on traffic), making it a popular choice for full-day or overnight excursions from the capital. Private or shared tours are available. Some include cycling rides through Hell’s Gate National Park, while most offer boat cruises across the lake as optional upgrades.
What do you see on a tour of Lake Naivasha?
That depends—you’ll find a range of itineraries. But many tours include a stop on Crescent Island, which offers the unique experience of a walking safari. On foot, alongside a guide, you can see wildebeests, zebras, gazelles, and many other animals at close range.
Can you go to Lake Naivasha on your own?
Yes, though you’ll need your own transportation. Visitors can either drive from Nairobi in a rental car—for many, that means getting used to driving on the left side of the road—or book a taxi service. Once you’re there, it’s possible to arrange a boat ride.
What is the best month to visit Lake Naivasha?
Aim for one of Kenya’s two dry seasons: from January to March, or from roughly July to October. While rainy weather makes for even greener landscapes (and can bring discounts on accommodations and activities), it’s much more pleasant to take a bike or boat ride when conditions are dry and temperate.
What are the best attractions in and around Nairobi other than Lake Naivasha?
There are tons of things to do when you're done visiting Lake Naivasha. According to travelers, these are some of the top attractions in and around Nairobi:
View Viator's guide to all the best attractions in Nairobi.









































































































































